Executive Board Of Directors   Term of office June 2018- May 2019IMG_8921

AzQHA CEO- Doug Huls doughulsscc@gmail.com

President – Shadd Parkinson 2018/2020 shaddparkinson@yahoo.com

Vice President – Brendan Brown 2017/2019 bbqhorse@gmail.com

Treasurer – Dorn Parkinson  dornparkinson@gmail.com

Past President – Michele Pearson michele.pearson@aol.com

Executive Board Members

Dennis Ambrose 2018/2020 icalboy4@aol.com

Dana Yingling 2018/2020 dana-whitefeather@qwestoffice.net
Board of Directors 

Bryan Buchanan 2017/2019 eqveterinary@yahoo.com

Nancy Gillett 2018/2020 nancy.a.gillett@gmail.com

Julie Hoefling 2018/2020 j-starkey@hotmail.com

Dale Litton 2017/2019 litton1976@cox.net

Barbara Truex 2017/2019 bwtruexdvm@gmail.com

Carol Belmore 2017/2019 tontomtn@gmail.com

Sammy Roberts 2017/2019 sammy11045@aol.com

Clark Weaver 2017/2019 clark.weaver@gmail.com

Fred Fisher 2017/2019 fisherqthorses@cox.net

Monte Sparby 2017/2019 monte@westernaginc.com

Anica Reddick 2017/2019 reddickranch@msn.com

Dr Martin Vidal, DVM 2018/2020

AzQHYA – Youth Advisors

Sammy Roberts sammy11045@aol.com

Youth Officers 2018/2019
President: Kaylee Hamm

Vice Presidents: Morgan Farrell
Secretary: Alexis Tretschok
Treasurer: Niko Nemanic
Reporters: Alex Shulman & Catherine Miller
Representatives: 14-18 – Lexy Santos
13 & Under: Kaitlyn Fisher

 

Committees Awards and Banquet
Anica Reddick- Chair

Curt Fender
Sammy Roberts
Dana Yingling

AQHA National Directors:
Carol Whittaker pistolhillqh@att.net

Lloyd Youther (Racing Assoc) ibaqra@hotmail.com

Jim Searles sjdranch@aol.com

Dorn Parkinson – Director at Large
Billy L Cress Director Emeritus
Laurel Walker Denton- Director at Large
Al Dunning Director at Large
Chuck Lakin Honorary Vice President

 

Directors at Large/Past Presidents

Michele Pearson 2016/2017

Curt Fender 2014, 2015
Barbara Truex 2012,2013
Jeff Abbott 2010,2011
Joni Hegel 2009
Jim Searles 2008
Dorn Parkinson 2007

Budget and Legal
Dorn Parkinson- Chair

Carol Belmore

Nancy Gillett

Marketing
Anica Reddick- Chair

Dale Litton

Julie Hoefling

Patty Ambrose (Non- Board member)

Laurel Walker-Denton-Editor barubarranch@gmail.com
Sammy Roberts facebook /Instagram administrator

YouthLoganIMG_8795
Sammy Roberts- Youth Advisor

Julie Hoefling

Molly Fisher (Non-Board member)

Patty Ambrose (Non-Board Member)

Emily Tobler (Non-Board Member)

Ride Program

Carol Belmore- Chair

Dennis Ambrose

Nancy Gillett

Show and Contest

Dana Yingling- Chair     
Carol Whittaker
Michele Pearson
Fred Fisher
Julie Hoefling
VRH Sub- Committee
Bob Schubee
Janey Vatcher

Sun Circuit & Arizona Fall Championship Showawardsaddle
Doug Huls- Show Director  doughulsscc@gmail.com
Oversight Chair- Brendan Brown

Shadd Parkinson
Curt Fender 1 yr 18/19
Dana Yingling 1 yr 18/19
Michele Pearson2 yrs 18/20

Nancy Gillett 2 yrs 18/20

Hall Of Fame
Curt Fender- Chair
Laurel Denton
Dale Litton
Shadd Parkinson
Debbie Cooper (Non-Board Member)

Long Range Planning
Carol Whittaker- Chair
Dana Yingling

Martin Vidal

Dennis Ambrose

 

AzQHA Donations
Brendan Brown- Chair
Fred Fisher
Dana Yingling
Sammy Roberts

Nominating for New Board Members
Shadd Parkinson- Chair
Michele Pearson- Past President
Brendan Brown- Vice President